Academic Awards 2023
PROTECTED CONTENT
If you’re a current subscriber, log in below. If you would like to subscribe, please click the subscribe tab above.
Username and Password Help
Please enter your email and we will send your username and password to you.
ACT Award: Carter Briscoe and Abby Plenge
Outstanding Computer Apps Award L. Plenge: Izzy Brotherton, Kai Binsbacher, Deegan Brown, Aynsley Harmon
Business Law award: Ava McKay
Outstanding Accounting 1 student: Clint Chamley and Emery Goings
FBLA State Qualifiers: Clint Chamley, Sidney Brandon, Garrett Billings, Luke Plenge, Kampbel James, Ava McKay, Dawn Rockelman,Annaley Smith, Aaliyah Edmondson, Katy Ayer, Sofia Veloso, Emery Goings, Jocelyn Wenger, Izzy Brotherton, Hayden West, Tristen Pitford, Karson Kirchner, Cody Shannon
Computer Apps Awards H Plenge: Corbyn Barlow and Olivia Lovell
Personal Finance: Kayne Nixon
Business Tech: Drew Holsted
Kindness LA I Student: Peyton Shannon, Sofia Velosa, Kennedy Stephenson, Quinton Roach
LA I Leadership/ responsibility: Isabelle Brotherton, Kai Binsbacher, Karson Kirchner, Deegan Brown
Determination in LA I: Aynsley Harmon, Avery Biggerstaff, Avery Dent, Marissa Smith, and Axell King
Outstanding LA 2 Students: Ava McKay and Mallory Wright
Outstanding Documentaries and Short Stories: Kennedy Smith
Outstanding Language Arts III Student: Tristen Pitford
Outstanding Reading Student: Jackson Davis
Outstanding US History Students: Isabella Brotherton, Ansley Harmon, Dylan Butler, Sofia Veloso, Kai Binsbacher
Government Awards: Tristen Pitford and Hannah Lapsley
Outstanding Chemistry Student: Mia Johnson and Callan Wheeler
Most Improved Chemistry: Nataley Davidson and Konner Westercamp
Outstanding Integrated Science (Catherine Smith): Kai Binsbacher and Isabelle Brotherton
Forensics Awards: Future in Law Enforcement: Blair Webster
Best Detective: Christopher Williams
Academic Achievement in Integrated Science Awards: Nevada Wood, Kennedy Stephenson, Irelyn Plenge, Kacy Zinnert, Dakota Kirchner
Maintained an A all 4 quarters Mrs. Oilar’s Integrated Science: Brennan Fuller, Peyton Shannon, Sophia Veloso, Hayden West, Jay Wright
Great Critical Thinker in Integrated Science: Ean Smeltser and Zaiden Halbert
Scientific Mind: Ronan Anderson
Most Improved Integrated Science: Jesse Hageman
Outstanding Algebra Student: Brinley Hollender
Outstanding Geometry Students: Ava McKay, Harrison Parker, Taylan Plenge, Chase Webster, Mallory Wright, Addison Kirchner, Trinity Little, Kennedy Smith, and Meghan Walker
Outstanding Applied Geometry Student: Brenna Schantz
Lewis Co. REC Youth Tour Award: Mia Johnson
CYCLE Award: Gage Bowen
Art I: Zoey Halbert
Art II: Kampbell James
Art III: Sidney Brandon
FCCLA Awards: Hanna Lapsley and Carley Pearl
Presidential Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence (Gold) Acum GPA of 3.75+
Seniors: Ian Acklie, Sidney Brandon, Carter Briscoe, Ashtyn Ebeling, Allison Fox, Akadia Hallford, Trenton Hardy, Clayton Heinze, Audrey Herrs, Madisyn Morgan, Conner Pearl, Abby Plenge, Bree Plenge, Hope Ross, Hayley Shuman, Avery Smith, Gage Winters
Juniors: Landon Arnold, Garrett Billings, Clinton Chamley, Thomas Church, Nataley Davidson, Lucus Eddleman, Lauren Gutting, Kaden Hamner, Miranda Hawley, Drew Holsted, Brayen James, Kampbel James, Mia Johnson, Bryleigh Kuhlman, Hanna Lapsley, Jailyn Leggett, Matthew Miller, Camden Morss, Carley Pearl, Tristen Pitford, Dawn Rockelman, Kathrynn Schmitz, Annaley Smith, Kennedy Smith, Maggie Weaver, Callan Wheeler
Sophomores: Kathryn Ayer, Riley Bartels, Madison Buschling, Emery Goings, Makenna Hodges, Isabella Irvin, Jasmine James, Kaitlynn Justice, Addison Kirchner, Samantha Laffoon, Trinity Little, Ava McKay, Harrison Parker, Gavin Schuetz, Franchesca Veloso, Meghan Walker, Chayce Webster, Mallory Wright
Freshman: Avery Biggerstaff, Kai Binsbacher, Isabelle Brotherton, Deegan Brown, Dylan Butler, Wyatt Davis, Brennan Fuller, Aynsley Harmon, Zachary Irvin, Karson Kirchner, Ericka McDowell, Alexis Oilar, Irelyn Plenge, Quintin Roach, Kole Ross, Kennedy Stephenson, Sofia Veloso, Hayden West, and Kenneth Wright
Presidential Education Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement (Silver) Acum GPA of 3.5-3.74:
Seniors: Gabriel Brotherton, Boden Kleine, Katherine Marshall, Cady St. Clair, Shelbi Slater, and Christopher Williams
Juniors: Jaelyn Barnett, Erin Bash, Estelle Cameron, Aaliyah Edmondson, Natalie Filz, Tayten Gordy, Zoey Halbert, Collin Hunziker, Seth Lafrenz, Shaylee Lindsey, Nalani McDaniel, Lundyn Neves, Koy Nixon, Riley Queen, Taylor Schantz, Cody Shannon, Jonathan Shinn, Sydney Smeltser, Destiny Stephens
Sophomores: Gage Bowen, Jerrett Burgess, Dettriona Church, Austin Day, Isaiah Hardin, Grayden Kleine, Amarah Lewis, Evan McAfee, Kayne Nixon, Zoey Oaks, Taylan Plenge, Rylee Sisson, Braden Volkmer, Raegan Waples, Kaylie Yates
Freshmen: Maci Cochenour, Zaiden Halbert, Axell King, Dakota Kirchner, Olivia Lovell, Mason McDaniel, Elijah Miller, Riley Moeller, Blake Rodgers, Conner Shatley, Kacy Zinnert
Academic Letters ACUM GPA 3.33+:
Seniors: Ian Acklie, Isaac Armstrong, Sidney Brandon, Carter Briscoe, Gabriel Brotherton, Nathaniel Brown, Ashtyn Ebeling, Elija Elam, Mya Ewart, Allison Fox, Akadia Hallford, Trenton Hardy, Ethan Harness, Clayton Heinze, Audrey Herrs, Naveia Humphry, Boden Kleine, Katherine Marshall, Brayden Mathes, Cody Miller, Madisyn Morgan, Jacob Oilar, Conner Pearl, Abby Plenge, Bree Plenge, Wyatt Randall, Hope Ross, Ronee Scott, Hayley Shuman, Shelbi Slater, Avery Smith, Cady St.Clair, Landon Toolate, Blair Webster, Christopher Williams, Kinley Wilson, Gage Winters, Bryce Wood
Juniors: Landon Arnold, Jaelynn Barnett, Erin Bash, Garrett Billings, Estelle Cameron, Clinton Chamley, Thomas Church, Joshua Davidson, Nataley Davidson, Lucus Eddleman, Aaliyah Edmondson, Natalie Filz, Tayten Gordy, Lauren Gutting, Zoey Halbert, Kaden Hamner, Miranda Hawley, Brinley Hollender, Drew Holsted, Collin Hunziker, Brayen James, Kampbel James, Mia Johnson, Evan Jones, Bryleigh Kuhlman, Seth LaFrenz, Hanna Lapsley, Jailyn Leggett, Shaylee Lindsey, Nalani McDaniel, Matthew Miller, Camden Morse, Lundyn Neves, Koy Nixon, Carley Pearl, Tristen Pitford, Luke Plenge, Riley Queen, Dawn Rockelman, Brenna Schantz, Taylor Schantz, Kathrynn Schmitz, Cody Shannon, Jonathan Shinn, Devin Sisson, Sydney Smeltser, Annaley Smith, Kennedy Smith, Destiny Stephens, Maggie Weaver, Callan Wheeler, Dylan Young
Sophomores: Kathryn Ayer, Riley Bartles, Gage Bowen, Kacen Brown, Jerrett Burgess, Madison Buschling, Dettriona Church, Austin Day, Isaac Exner, Emery Goings, Isaiah Hardin, Brendin Harvey, Makenna Hodges, Isabella Irvin, Jasmine James, Kaitlynn Justice, Addison Kirchner, Grayden Kleine, Samantha Laffoon, Amarah Lewis, Trinity Little, Preston Martin, Evan McAfee, Ava McKay, Kayne Nixon, Zoey Oaks, Harrison Parker, Taylan Plenge, Gavin Schuetz, Rylee Sisson, Nevaeh Stewart, Merena Tournear, Franchesca Veloso, Braden Volkmer, Meghan Walker, Raegan Waples, Chayce Webster, Jocelyn Wenger, Mallory Wright, Kaylie Yates
George Washington Carver Awards: Carter Briscoe, Audrey Herrs, Conner Pearl, Abby Plenge, Hope Ross, Gage Winters
Clarence Cannon Conference Academic All Conference Awards ACUM Unweighted GPA and participate in a Conference Activity: Kai Binsbacher, Isabelle Brotherton, Brennan Fuller, Ericka McDowell, Irelyn Plenge, Quintin Roach, Sofia Veloso, Hayden West, Kathryn Ayer, Emery Goings, Makenna Hodges, Isabella Irvin, Trinity Little, Ava McKay, Harrison Parker, Gavin Schuetz, Meghan Walker, Chayce Webster, Garrett Billings, Clinton Chamley, Thomas Church, Nataley Davidson, Lucus Eddleman, Kaden Hamner, Miranda Hawley, Drew Holsted, Brayen James, Kampbell James, Mia Johnson, Bryleigh Kuhlman, Jailyn Leggett, Matthew Miller, Camden Morss, Carley Pearl, Tristen Pitford, Kathrynn Schmitz, Maggie Weaver, Callan Wheeler, Ian Acklie, Sidney Brandon, Carter Briscoe, Ashtyn Ebeling, Allison Fox, Akadia Hallford, Trenton Hardy, Clayton Heinze, Conner Pearl, Abby Plenge, Hope Ross, Avery Smith, Gage Winters
Perfect Attendance:
Juniors: Thomas Church, Hanna Lapsley ( 2 years), Carley Pearl, Riley Queen, Destiny Stephens, and Dylan Young (3 years)
Sophomores: Gavin Schuetz and Franchesca Veloso
Freshman: Isabelle Brotherton and Sofia Veloso
SCHOLARSHIPS:
University of MO Flagship Scholarship $15,000 per year: Hayley Shuman and Christopher Williams
Lewis County REC Scholarship $1000: Madisyn Morgan and Jacob Oilar
American Legion: Isaac Armstrong
Kahoka Alumni $500: Bree Plenge
NHS Scholarship: Abby Plenge $250
Rosemary Barr Mohr Education Scholarship $500: Katherine Marshall
Shelter Insurance Scholarship $1500: Allison Fox
Clark County Chamber of Commerce $250: Avery Smith and Gage Winters
Clark County Cattlemen’s Scholarship $500: Clayton Heinze
Clifford Wollam Senior Memorial Scholarship $1000: Ian Acklie
Festival On Wheels/Tom Ciolek Scholarship $1000: Gabe Brotherton
Clark County Football Association Scholarship $500: Conner Pearl, Wyatt Randall, Gage Winters
Steve Weaver Family Memorial Scholarship $1000: Clayton Heinze
SCC Scholarships: Excellence Award $500 Ian Acklie
Diversity Award all Tuition: Ian Acklie
Joe and Carol Duncan Running Scholarship $1000: Olivia Miller and Cady St. Clair
St. Francisville Masonic Lodge $500: Avery Smith
Roquette Scholarship $1000: Gage Winters
Abigail Scott Memorial Scholarship $300: Abby Plenge
MFA Scholarship $2000: Clayton Heinze
Farm Bureau $500: Carter Briscoe, Bree Plenge, Gage Winters
Prairieland FS Steve Weaver: Gabe Brotherton
Bank of Monticello Customer Scholarship: Conner Pearl
Bank of Monticello Ag or Business Scholarship: Allison Fox
Sports Boosters $100: Brayden Mathes, Abby Plenge, Ashtyn Ebeling, and Gage Winters
Ayer Boatman Post #4342 & VFW Ladies Auxiliary: Allison Fox $250 Kinley Wilson $150
Ayer Boatman Post #4342 & VFW Ladies Auxiliary John Bergman Memorial $500: Ian Acklie
Running Fox Scholarship $250: Madisyn Morgan, Hayley Shuman, and Gage Winters
CTA Scholarship $500 each: Kinley Wilson and Katherine Marshall
CTA Computer Sciences Award $200: Cody Miller
Clark County CTA Lemon Shake Scholarship Fund:
$1500 Ashtyn Ebeling
$750 Bree Plenge
$550 Kinley Wilson
$200 Abby Plenge
Clark County Lions Club Tech. Scholarship $500: Ian Acklie
Sam and Amy Busse Smith Scholarship $500: Hope Ross
Pepsi Scholarship $500: Conner Pearl
Ray Church Memorial Scholarship $250: Ashtyn Ebeling
PEO Scholarship: Madisyn Morgan
Clark County Future Educator $1000: Katherine Marshall
Clark County Vocational/Trade Scholarship $1000: Bree Plenge
The Bradley H. Stutz Memorial Scholarship: Hope Ross and Jacob Oilar
Exchange Bank Scholarship: Ally Fox and Brayden Mathes
Geraldine Boyd Memorial Scholarship $4000 for 2 years: Gabriella Buschling
Key Club: Bree Plenge
Rolling on the River Dane Custer Memorial scholarship $1000: Katherine Marshall
Ward and Vera Gregory Memorial Scholarship: Brayden Mathes
FTA: $500 Katherine Marshall and Christopher Williams
College Awards:
MACC:
Ashton Ebeling Superintendent scholarship $300.00 per semester
State Technical College of Missouri:
Brayden Mathes Fabick CAT Scholarship $1000
JWCC:
Drayson Daniels
QU:
Katherine Marshall